Debt free companies in India – 2020 (Updated)

By Rohit Malik

March 22, 2020

debt free, debt free companies, debt free companies in india, zero debt companies, zero debt companies in india

Updated – April 2020

A debt free company is a company which has zero debt on its balance sheet. Though leverage gives a company necessary capital to plan and execute its growth, having zero debt on its balance sheet is sign of strong financials.

A zero debt company, has more control on its finances as they don’t have an outside loan to service. Thus, they are fast in execution and more self reliant about decision making.

debt free

Please note: Just because a company is debt free, doesn’t make it invest worthy on its own. You need to analyse it’s financial health, economic conditions & market growth possibility before investing into a zero debt company.


In current economic conditions of March 2020, lots of companies are feeling the pressure decreasing income due to lockdown of major cities on India. This includes banking sector also.

Once the situation improves, it is no doubt that a debt-free company will be in a better position to work on increasing income.

Now, before we deep dive into the whole concept of debt-free companies, how to assess and when to invest in them, here is the quick list of top debt-free companies in India

List of top 10 debt free companies in India – Quick List (September 2020)

To be conservative, below-mentioned list are companies with large market cap. 

Also companies which picked up debt during last 6 months were removed (like Siemens, Bosch etc.)

NameMarket Cap (in Cr.)ROCE %1 Year Return %
HDFC Life Insu.116287.2229.4945.21
SBI Life Insu96649.9423.3968.72
ICICI Pru Life71066.7919.3055.53
HDFC AMC68325.4251.64104.56
General Insurance45040.863.79-7.14
Colgate Palmolive39450.1972.9718.46

Short details about top debt-free companies in India

HDFC Life Insurance

Established in 2000, HDFC Life is a leading long-term life insurance solutions provider in India, offering a range of individual and group insurance solutions that meet various customer needs such as Protection, Pension, Savings, Investment, Annuity and Health. (source ~ screener.in)

SBI Life Insurance

SBI Life Insurance is a joint venture between State Bank of India and BNP Paribas Cardif. SBI Life extensively leverages the State Bank Group relationship as a platform for cross-selling insurance products along with its numerous banking product packages such as housing loans and personal loans (source – moneycontrol.com)

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. carries on the business of providing life insurance, pensions and health insurance products to individuals and groups. Riders providing additional benefits are offered under some of these products. The business is conducted in participating, non-participating and unit-linked lines of businesses. These products are distributed through individual agents, corporate agents, banks, brokers, the Company’s proprietary sales force and the Company website. (source)

HDFC Asset Management Company

Read detailed analysis of HDFC AMC

HDFC Asset Management Company was approved to act as the Asset Management Company for HDFC Mutual Fund by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) vide its letter dated July 03, 2000. HDFC Trustee Company Limited (the Trustee) has appointed the Company to act as the investment manager of HDFC Mutual Fund. (Source)

Is a debt free company a good investment?

What you need to look for when you are evaluating a company for long term investing is it’s profitability and growth factors too.

Zero debt on balance sheet shows that the company is free from financial liabilities, which in most cases means higher profit as compared to any company which has to service its loans.

Due to inflation and interest rates in India, servicing loans from financial point of view can be a costly affair. Whereas a debt free company is totally free from any such expense or financial planning for spending on interests.

But, the other factor which is growth factor is something that needs to be analysed. Sometimes, in their jest to stay debt free, a company can let go of investing in the future capacity and expansion. This can lead to missing out on growth of the company.

In such scenario, the company is good but from investment perspective you don’t have a good option here. Hence, you need to look into the company from both these perspectives.

You can also look at the list below to see that, despite zero debt there is huge variations in returns generated by companies over span of one year ( and more). 

One factor you can look to check the growth factor is increase in ‘Total Income’ of the company over time.

Best Stock Screeners for Indian Stock Market

Should I avoid the companies with debt on their books?

No, you should not.

There are many situations when it is not easy for a company to expand without debt. Though this article is about zero debt companies, it is still important to know about something called debt to equity ratio. 

Debt to equity ratio is ratio between the total debt and total amount contributed by shareholders (equity). 

In case of a zero debt company, this number is zero. Hence, any number closer to zero also indicate a strong self reliant financial balance sheet.

Something that you can consider for investment by looking at other factors like:

  • What is expected return from investment of the debt money?
  • What is the cost of debt vs expected return?
  • Economic conditions which can effect the numbers above.

How a company has used the leverage of debt as well as internal cash flows helps to decide about the quality of management and thus fundamentals of the company.

Why debt free companies are preferred for investment

Any company with zero net debt on its balance sheet is preferred for investing because:

  • Such company is ‘financially independent’ from interest rate fluctuations.
  • Execution level of such company if faster as compared to other companies who have to keep up with regulatory restrictions of debtors.
  • Any company which has increased net income over the time and still being debt free is ideal for long term investment as it shows strong fundamentals.
  • Moreover in unicorn cases, the company is cash positive without any debt because they are leader in their field and are able to charge a consistent premium on their products. For example, Apple has a famous premium product and its sales are consistent (or growing) over last few years.

The returns mentioned here are until February 2020. These numbers have changed when overall stock markets crashed in the wake of coronavirus pandemic.

This also means that you can check if being debt free was good for them at such times.

Are these companies good for investment at current prices?

With overall market growth that has happened in last few years, few of these companies are not at fair value as compared to their current market prices.

On top of that, as you can see, many of the companies listed above are large cap. Which is a hindrance in their further growth.

A large company is limited by overall potential of market for growth. It already have a good market share and getting more doesn’t come easy.

Thus a complete analysis is required before investing in any of the companies listed above.

More over as you can see, 3 companies are from insurance sector alone, which is not a fair distribution sector wise.

How to start investing in Stock Market

Companies with manageable debt

Though being debt free is sign of strong finance, all debt is not bad either.

If a company is using debt in controlled manner as well as for taxation benefits, then it shows the sign of business acumen of such companies.

For such purpose, one of terms used in fundamental research of companies is Debt/Equity Ratio.

It means: Debt on the company/Equity of the company

Though, this ratio below 1.5 is considered good. But our aim here is to find companies which are as good as zero debt companies.

Thus, we can filter our list to those companies where debt/equity ratio is below 1.

It means where overall equity (assets) of the company are more than debt of that company.

And on top of that we also use filter to find stocks with RoE (Return on Equity) more than 20%, then we have the following set of companies:

The screener used in this query was screener.in

Here is the link to this query

zero debt companies - screener
image from screener.in

Final thoughts

A debt-free company is preferred, but that is good only when cash flow is strong.

If a company has zero debt at the cost of growth then you are stuck with the slow-growing company.

Thus, a balance needs be there between debt and growth.

The financial strength of a company can be judged by important financial ratios. Along with that, the overall business model needs to be considered when researching about a company.

Frequently Asked Questions


What are the pros and cons of a debt free company?

A debt-free company has strong financials, no interest payment and the ability to face economic downturns.

On ther other hand, A debt-free company has lower EPS (Earning per share). This is also because a company without debt is not able to use certain tax benefits.
A good company has low debt which it can service and also can take tax benefits to improve overall growth and profitability

How to find debt free companies in India?

You can use any of the stock screeners and create a list of companies with zero or little debt.
Screeners like screener.in, equitymaster, moneycontrol have an extensive database to provide this data at the click of a button.
You can also subscribe to our newsletter to receive notification when we find more companies.

tags: debt free companies in India, zero debt companies in India, debt free companies

About the author

Rohit Malik

A yogi who like Finance and Technology. I have been in Indian Stock market for over 12 years now as financial analyst, portfolio manager, trader. Now, I focus on Yoga, Financial Education & Long term investing. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

      1. Thanks for the article. But things have changed in last couple of months for Reliance. Future prospects indicate a growth potential while being debt free. I would like to know how that translates to investibility for Reliance in the long run. Any thoughts? Not looking for stock tips but to understand this peculiar situation for very mega large cap which almost will have monopoly in anything it touches with respect to Indian Economy.

        1. In my experience, Reliance is the biggest company in its current sector and target market (India). And, their next goal along with Facebook and Google will be to include more and more people into digital consumption. Without digital consumption, the services won’t bear financial fruits.
          Which means, now that they have the technology and reach, the next step would be to prepare consumers in tier II and tier III as well as rural areas.
          How well they will be able to do that, is only time can tell. Having a monopoly alone is of no use unless the buyers are ready to spend more the joint platform, over time.

  1. Want to invest in equities for the first time.with a time horizon of 2/4 years.
    Would prefer investing in nifty shares or quality stocks with minimal bedt and good brand. Any suggestions.

    1. If you are investing for the first time, I would suggest starting with companies included in the Nifty 50 index list.
      Better will be to start with investing in ETFs, and then start reading more and building your investing skills. Once you gain good knowledge and confidence, slowly start investing directly in shares of good companies.

  2. Dear sir I'm Solomon from Tamilnadu India please help me I'm very struggling in debt rupees 3 lakhs so humbly requesting you to help me sir.thanking you.

    1. Hi Solomon,
      I am sorry to hear about your loss. But you need to understand stock market trading is not an ATM machine. Yes you can make money, but not when you are under the pressure of debt because that effects your trading decisions. I would advise to actually work on something to earn that money, and invest with money that you won’t need for sometime. It takes time for investment to give good returns. Sometimes the returns are early, but that is when market conditions are in favour.

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}